Current GK in Hindi August 2015

Current GK in Hindi August 2015 Important questions and answers.

2536. द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार 2015 निम्न में से किन्हें प्रदान किया जायेगा?
A. स्वतंत्र राज सिंह (बॉक्सिंग) B. निहार अमीन (तैराकी) C. हरबंश सिंह (एथलेटिक्स) D.उपरोक्त सभी
Exp. : Boxing Coach Swatantra Raj Singh has been recommended for the prestigious life time achievement Dronacharya award 2015. Along with Singh, Nihar Amin (Swimming) and Harbans Singh (Athletics) also have been chosen for this year s Dronacharya award.
Ans.d

2532. केन्द्र सरकार ने 2022 तक राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन के लिए सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है?
A. 20 हजार मेगावाट B. 50 हजार मेगावाट C. 80 हजार मेगावाट D.1 लाख मेगावाट
Exp. : Central Government has revised the National Solar Mission target of Grid Connected Solar Power projects from 20,000 MW by 2022 to1,00,000 MW by 2022. Centre has envisaged to achieve the 1,00,000 MW target by setting up Distributed Rooftop Solar Projects and Medium & Large Scale Solar Projects.
Ans.d

2531. हाल ही में केंद्र सरकार की किस योजना को गिनीज बुक विश्व रिकार्ड में शामिल किया गया है?
A. आधार कार्ड B. नरेगा C. पहल D.केरोसिन सब्सिडी योजना
Exp. : Union Government s ambitious Pratyaksha Hastaantarit Laabh (PAHAL) scheme has been acknowledged as the world s largest cash transfer program (households) by the Guinness Book of World Records.
Ans.c

2530. हाल ही में प्रसिद्ध शख्सियत ओम प्रकाश मुंजाल का निधन हो गया, वे थे?
A. एक वैज्ञानिक B. एक समाज सेवी C. एक उद्योगपति D.एक राजनेता
Exp. : The founder of Hero Cycle and a leading industrialist Om Prakash Munjal breathed his last in the DMC Hero Heart Centre, Ludhiana on 13 August. He was 87. On Prakash was born on 26 August 1928 in Kamalia, Punjab (then British India). He moved with his family to Amritsar in 1944 to start a bicycle spare parts business with his three brothers.
Ans.c

2529. हाल ही में राष्ट्रपति प्रणब मुखर्जी ने भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग में एक निर्वाचन आयुक्त (ईसी) (ईसीआई) के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया है।
A. ओम प्रकाश रावत B. नसीम जैदी C. ए.के.जोती D.इनमें से कोई नहीं
Exp. : President Pranab Mukherjee has appointed former IAS officer Om Prakash Rawat as an Election Commissioner (EC) in the Election Commission of India (ECI). He will have tenure of more than three years which will end in December, 2018 i.e. till he attains the age of 65 years.
Ans.a

2528. हाल ही में देश में प्रथम संपर्क रहित डेबिट, क्रेडिट और बहु मुद्रा विदेशी मुद्रा कार्ड की शुरूआत करने वाला बैंक है?
A. आई सी आई सी आई B. एच डी एफ सी बैंक C. एक्सिस बैंक D.आई डी बी आई बैंक
Exp. : Indias third largest private sector lender, Axis Bank has launched the first Contactless Debit, Cr
and Multi-Currency Forex Card in association with VISA payWave in the country. Axis Bank will offer a contactless debit-cr
cards to its 1.7 million premium customers which also enables withdrawal of 15 currencies via Multi-Currency Forex facility.
Ans.c

2527. टाटा संस ने एयरएशिया इंडिया में अपनी हिस्सेदारी 30 फीसदी से बढ़ाकर कितने फीसदी करने का फैसला किया है?
A. 36% B. 41% C. 49% D.51%
Exp. : AirAsia India is an Indo-Malaysian low cost carrier headquartered in Chennai. It is a three-way joint venture with AirAsia Berhad, Tata Sons and Telestra Tradeplace. It was operational 12 June 2014 with Bangalore as its primary hub.
Ans.b

2526. हाल ही में किस टेलिकॉम कंपनी ने नेटवर्क आधुनिकीकरण के लिए हुअवेइ के साथ 1200 करोड़ रूपये का समझौता किया है?
A. रिलायंस B. एयरटेल C. युनिनोर D.आईडिया
Exp. : download (61) Uninor a subsidiary of Norway telecom major Telenor has inked an agreement worth 1,200 crore rupees with Chinese firm Huawei for modernising and managing its network across six circles in the country.Accordingly Huawei India will modernise its entire telecom network across all six operating telecom circles in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, UP (East), UP (West), Bihar (including Jharkhand), which as of now has 24,000 base stations.
Ans.c

2525. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों हेतु पाइप लाइन के निर्माण के लिए किस देश के साथ समझौता (एमओयू)किया है?
A. भूटान B. बांग्लादेश C. नेपाल D.चीन
Exp. : The Union Cabinet has approved a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Nepal for construction of petroleum products pipeline from Raxaul (Bihar) in India to Amlekhgunj in Nepal.
Ans.c

2524. चीन और पाकिस्तान के महत्वाकांक्षी चीन-पाकिस्तान आर्थिक कॉरिडोर (CPEC) परियोजना को लागू करने के लिए सिंजियांग के कारामे शहर में 20 से अधिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, इन समझौतों की राशि है?
A. 1.6 अरब डॉलर B. 2 अरब डॉलर C. 2.1 अरब डॉलर D.3.2 अरब डॉलर
Exp. : China and Pakistan have signed 20 more agreements worth 1.6 billion dollars to implement the ambitious China-Pakistan Economic Corridor (CPEC) project. These agreements were signed at the CPEC Forum held at Karamay city in Xinjiang province of China bordering Pakistan-occupied Kashmir (PoK). In this forum both countries also issued the Karamay Manifesto.
Ans.a

2523. हाल ही में जेठाभाई पटेल को सर्वसम्मति से प्रतिष्ठित गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन के अध्यक्ष (जीसीएमएमएफ) के रूप में निर्वाचित किया गया है, इस फेडरेशन का प्रसिद्ध ब्रांड है?
A. सरस B. मदर डेरी C. अमूल D.इनमें से कोई नहीं
Exp. : The GCMMF is Asias largest milk cooperative and the largest food products marketing organisation of India that exclusively markets products under the brand name of Amul and Sagar. It was formed by late Dr. Verghese Kurien in 1973, which today is jointly owned by 3.6 million milk producers in Gujarat. He chaired GCMMF for more than 30 years (1973–2006).
Ans.c

2522. मौजूदा चीनी मौसम के लिए चीनी उद्योग में तरलता बढ़ाने और बकाया राशि की निकासी की सुविधा के लिए सरकार ने एक आसान ऋण योजना की मंजूरी दी है, जिसकी राशि है?
A. 2000 करोड़ रुपये B. 3000 करोड़ रुपये C. 4000 करोड़ रुपये D.6000 करोड़ रुपये
Exp. : In order to infuse liquidity into the sugar industry and facilitate clearing of cane dues arrears government approved a soft loan scheme worth Rs. 6000 crore for the current sugar season.
Ans.d

2521. भारत ने क्लीन एनर्जी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किस देश के साथ Promoting Energy Access through Clean Energy (PEACE) समझौता किया है?
A. जापान B. अमेरिका C. फ्रांस D.ऑस्ट्रेलिया
Exp. : On June 30 2015 the Government of India and the United States of America has signed a MoU to launch of a new initiative, Promoting Energy Access through Clean Energy (PEACE) an ambitious cooperation is a new tract under the U.S.-India Partnership to Advance Clean Energy (PACE).
Ans.b

2520. हाल ही में सरकार ने PACEsetter कोष स्थापित करने के लिए भारत और अमेरिका के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी है इस कोष की राशि है?
A. 8 मिलियन डॉलर B. 10 मिलियन डॉलर C. 12 मिलियन डॉलर D.15 मिलियन डॉलर
Exp. : The Union Cabinet gave its ex-post-facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between American and India to establish the PACEsetter Fund. The PACEsetter Fund is a fund that supports the Promoting Energy Access through Clean Energy (PEACE) an initiative between US and India through Partnership to Advance Clean Energy (PACE). Accordingly both the countries has raised corpus of about 8 million US dollars (Rs. 50 crore) on a 50:50 sharing basis.
Ans.a

2519. नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय किस राज्य में 1,500 मेगावाट की अल्ट्रा मेगा सौर ऊर्जा पार्क की स्वीकृत दी है?
A. आंध्र प्रदेश B. तमिलनाडु C. केरल D.उत्तर प्रदेश
Exp. : The Ministry for New and Renewable Energy sanctioned a 1,500-MW ultra mega solar power park for Andhra Pradesh. The 1,500 MW ultra mega solar park will be developed in Kadapa district by NTPC, which will the third mega park of over 1,000 MW to be taken up by the state.
Ans.a

2518. आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने केंद्र और राज्य दोनों में दवा नियामक प्रणाली को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कितनी राशि की मंजूरी दी है?
A. 750 करोड़ B. 1750 करोड़ C. 2750 करोड़ D.3750 करोड़
Exp. : The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved Rs.1750 crore for strengthening the drug regulatory system both at the Central and the State. The sanctioned amount will be spent for strengthening and up-gradation of the drug regulatory system over a period of three years. The total amount of Rs 1750 crore will be divided into two parts, an amount of Rs.900 crore will be spent on strengthening central structures whereas Rs.850 crore will be made available to the State Governments.
Ans.b

2513. हाल ही में भारत में जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए सयुंक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड हेतु किसे एक राष्ट्रीय इकाई के रूप मान्यता दी गयी है?
A. NABARD B. RBI C. SBI D.TERRI
Exp. : National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) got accr
ed by the Green Climate Fund as a national implementing entity for undertaking climate change related projects in India. In 2010 the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) had set Green Climate Fund (GCF) to help developing countries to finance clean energy projects other mitigation efforts and adaptation to climate change.
Ans.a

2512. सोशल मीडिया कंपनी फेसबुक ने हाल ही में FbStart नामक पहल के तहत भारतीय एप डेवलपर्स को कितनी राशि प्रदान की है?
A. 21 मिलियन डॉलर B. 15 मिलियन डॉलर C. 10 मिलियन डॉलर D.25 मिलियन डॉलर
Exp. : On 11 August the social network giant Facebook doled out 21 million US dollar to Indian app developers under its FbStart initiative.The two Indian entrants Hyderabad-based Samosa and Delhis Cardback received the 21 billion US dollars under this initiative.
Ans.a

2511. फौर्ब्स द्व्रारा जारी तकनीक के 100 अमीरों की सूची में सबसे अमीर भारतीय है?
A. अज़ीम प्रेम जी B. शिव नादर C. रोमेश वाधवानी D.भारत देसाई
Exp. : Two Indian technology Tycoons Azim Premji Chairman of Wipro and Shiv Nadar Founder of HCL bagged place in top 20 on Forbes first ever list of 100 Richest People in Technology.
Ans.a

2510. फोर्ब्स द्वारा जारी तकनीकी के 100 अमीरों की सूची में प्रथम स्थान पर है?
A. बिल गेट्स B. मार्क जुकर्बेर्ग C. एलिसन D.जेफ़ बेजोस
Exp. : World s richest Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates ranks number one among tech tycoons too with a net worth of $79.6 billion. Oracle CEO Ellison ceded second spot with a net worth estimated at $50 billion. Amazon.com founder Jeff Bezos ranked third with net worth of $47.8 billion.
Ans.a

2509. ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सरकार ने एक वैश्विक जलवायु समझौते के तहत ग्रीन हाउस गैस (GHGs) के उत्सर्जन में 2030 तक 2005 के स्तर के अनुसार कितने प्रतिशत कटौती करने की घोषणा की है?
A. 20-22% B. 26-28% C. 30-32% D.40-42%
Exp. : Australian government has announced to cut country s greenhouse gas (GHGs) emissions by 26-28 per cent of 2005 levels by 2030 as part of negotiations on a global climate deal. In this regard, Conservative Prime Minister Tony Abbott led government will submit its target to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
Ans.b

2508. हाल ही मेंसंजय जालोना को किस कंपनी में MD व CEO बनाया गया है?
A. इनफ़ोसिस B. लार्सन एंड टुब्रो इन्फोटेक C. विप्रो D.टी सी एस
Exp. : Larsen and Toubro has appointed former Infosys executive Sanjay Jalona as the Managing Director and CEO of its subsidiary L&T Infotech, IT arm of L&T.
Ans.b

2504. हाल ही में भारत में जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के लिए सयुंक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड हेतु किसे एक राष्ट्रीय इकाई के रूप मान्यता दी गयी है?
A. NABARD B. RBI C. SBI D.TERRI
Exp. : National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) got accr
ed by the Green Climate Fund as a national implementing entity for undertaking climate change related projects in India. In 2010 the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) had set Green Climate Fund (GCF) to help developing countries to finance clean energy projects other mitigation efforts and adaptation to climate change.
Ans.a

2503. सोशल मीडिया कंपनी फेसबुक ने हाल ही में FbStart नामक पहल के तहत भारतीय एप डेवलपर्स को कितनी राशि प्रदान की है?
A. 21 मिलियन डॉलर B. 15 मिलियन डॉलर C. 10 मिलियन डॉलर D.25 मिलियन डॉलर
Exp. : On 11 August the social network giant Facebook doled out 21 million US dollar to Indian app developers under its FbStart initiative.The two Indian entrants Hyderabad-based Samosa and Delhis Cardback received the 21 billion US dollars under this initiative.
Ans.a

2502. फौर्ब्स द्व्रारा जारी तकनीक के 100 अमीरों की सूची में सबसे अमीर भारतीय है?
A. अज़ीम प्रेम जी B. शिव नादर C. रोमेश वाधवानी D.भारत देसाई
Exp. : Two Indian technology Tycoons Azim Premji Chairman of Wipro and Shiv Nadar Founder of HCL bagged place in top 20 on Forbes first ever list of 100 Richest People in Technology.
Ans.a

2501. फोर्ब्स द्वारा जारी तकनीकी के 100 अमीरों की सूची में प्रथम स्थान पर है?
A. बिल गेट्स B. मार्क जुकर्बेर्ग C. एलिसन D.जेफ़ बेजोस
Exp. : World s richest Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates ranks number one among tech tycoons too with a net worth of $79.6 billion. Oracle CEO Ellison ceded second spot with a net worth estimated at $50 billion. Amazon.com founder Jeff Bezos ranked third with net worth of $47.8 billion.
Ans.a

2500. ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सरकार ने एक वैश्विक जलवायु समझौते के तहत ग्रीन हाउस गैस (GHGs) के उत्सर्जन में 2030 तक 2005 के स्तर के अनुसार कितने प्रतिशत कटौती करने की घोषणा की है?
A. 20-22% B. 26-28% C. 30-32% D.40-42%
Exp. : Australian government has announced to cut country s greenhouse gas (GHGs) emissions by 26-28 per cent of 2005 levels by 2030 as part of negotiations on a global climate deal. In this regard, Conservative Prime Minister Tony Abbott led government will submit its target to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).
Ans.b

2499. हाल ही मेंसंजय जालोना को किस कंपनी में MD व CEO बनाया गया है?
A. इनफ़ोसिस B. लार्सन एंड टुब्रो इन्फोटेक C. विप्रो D.टी सी एस
Exp. : Larsen and Toubro has appointed former Infosys executive Sanjay Jalona as the Managing Director and CEO of its subsidiary L&T Infotech, IT arm of L&T.
Ans.b

2495. महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने बाघ संरक्षण परियोजना के लिए अपने नए राजदूत के रूप में किसे अनुबंधित किया है?
A. अमिताभ बच्चन B. शाहरुख़ खांन C. ऋतिक रोशन D.आमिर खांन
Exp. : Maharashtra government has roped Superstar Amitabh Bachchan as its new ambassador for the Tiger Conservation Project. His association will help to raise awareness about saving the tigers in the state. In this regard Mr. Bachchan has accepted an offer which was forwarded by state Forest Minister Sudhir Mungantiwar.
Ans.a

2494. हाल ही में यह चेन्नई के सुंदर पिचाई को किस कंपनी के सीईओ के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
A. गूगल B. याहू C. विकिपीडिया D.माइक्रोसॉफ्ट
Exp. : Search engine giant Google Inc has announced formation of a new holding or parent company called Alphabet Inc to encompass its search engine unit and all other subsidiaries.It should be noted Chennai born Sundar Pichai has been appointed of as CEO of new Google (subsidiary of Alphabet).
Ans.a

2489. हाल ही में किस कंपनी ने एक नई होल्डिंग या मूल कंपनी अल्फाबेट इंक के गठन की घोषणा की है?
A. याहू B. गूगल C. माइक्रोसॉफ्ट D.फेसबुक
Exp. : Search engine giant Google Inc has announced formation of a new holding or parent company called Alphabet Inc to encompass its search engine unit and all other subsidiaries. The new parent company was formed as part of Google s new organisational structure which will help the company to keep tremendous focus on the extraordinary opportunities and products.
Ans.b

2488. हाल ही में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने पहले स्वदेशी टाइटेनियम स्पंज संयंत्र में वाणिज्यिक उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है। यह स्थित है?
A. केरल में B. आंध्रप्रदेश में C. तमिल नाडू में D.राजस्थान में
Exp. : Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on 10 August has fully commissioned and started commercial production at the first indigenous Titanium Sponge Plant at Chavara in Kerala.For space programme ISRO annually requires approximately 200-300 metric tonnes of Titanium Sponge and the plant projects to enhance its capacity to 1,000 tonnes per annum in near future.
Ans.a

2487. हाल ही में किस बैंक ने समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के लिए सरल-ग्रामीण आवास ऋण योजना शुरू की है?
A. आई सी आई सी आई बैंक B. एच डी एफ सी बैंक C. एक्सिस बैंक D.कैनरा बैंक
Exp. : Indias largest private sector lender Industrial Cr
and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) Bank has launched ICICI Bank Saral-Rural Housing Loan Scheme for weaker sections of society. The scheme is new home loan proposition of the bank with special interest rate to cater people from rural areas including women borrowers as well as from weaker sections.
Ans.a

2486. 9 अगस्त 1945 को अमेरिका द्वारा जापान के नागासाकी शहर पर परमाणु बम डाला गया, इस बम का क्या नाम था?
A. लिटिल बॉय B. फैट मैन C. एटम बम D.फैट बॉय
Exp. : The atomic bomb (powerful plutonium bomb) dubbed as Fat Man was dropped from a US Boeing B-29 Superfortress bomber named the Enola Gay on Nagasaki. This bomb killed around 70 thousand people and completely destroyed entire city.
Ans.b

2485. विश्व इतिहास में पहली बार युद्ध में परमाणु बम का प्रयोग किस शहर पर किया गया?
A. हिरोशिमा B. नागासाकी C. न्यूयॉर्क D.शिकागो
Exp. : The bomb was dropped on Nagasaki three days after the first atomic bomb named Little Boy was dropped in Hiroshima on 6th August, 1945 which killed around 140,000 people and destroyed entire city.
Ans.a

2484. किस राज्य के पर्यटन मंत्री दिलीप पारुलेकर को प्रशांत क्षेत्र यात्रा राइटर्स एसोसिएशन (पटवा) और सफारी भारत दक्षिण एशिया यात्रा अवार्ड 2015 से सम्मानित किया गया है?
A. राजस्थान B. मध्यप्रदेश C. गोवा D.केरल
Exp. : PATWA is a professional organisation of travel writers. It was founded in 1998 in Colombo, Sri Lanka. It is an affiliate of United Nations (UN) and World Tourism Organization (WTO). It adheres to the fundamental principles UNESCO, UN and UNWTO.
Ans.c

2483. अमेरिका के कृषि विभाग (DOA) द्वारा हाल ही में जारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार, दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा गोमांस निर्यातक देश है?
A. भारत B. ब्राज़ील C. ऑस्ट्रेलिया D.चीन
Exp. : India tops in export of beef and it is followed by Brazil and Australia at second and third spot respectively. According to the data, India exported 2.4 million tonnes of veal and beef in FY-2015, while Brazil exported 2 million tonnes and Australia exported 1.5 million tonnes. These top three beef exporting countries account for around 58.7 per cent of over all the beef exports in the world.
Ans.a

2482. हाल ही में प्रसिद्ध शख्सियत कय्यारा किन्हाना राय का निधन हो गया, वे थे?
A. एक कवि B. एक स्वतंत्रता सैनानी C. एक राजनेता D.अ और ब दोनों
Exp. : Eminent Kannada poet and freedom fighter Kayyara Kinhanna Rai passed away at Badiyadkka in Kasaragod district of Kerala. He was 101. He was an author, poet, journalist and Indian independence activist.
Ans.d

2474. किस राज्य ने 196 वन ग्रामों को राजस्व गांव का दर्जा दिया गया है?
A. बिहार B. गुजरात C. महाराष्ट्र D.उत्तर प्रदेश
Exp. : nothing
Ans.b

2473. किस कंपनी ने भारत में डॉयचे एमएफ कारोबार का अधिग्रहण किया गया है?
A. कोटक म्यूचुअल फंड B. प्रामेरिका म्यूचुअल फंड C. इंडियाबुल्स म्यूचुअल फंड D.रिलायंस म्यूचुअल फंड
Exp. : nothing
Ans.b

2472. किस बैंक ने असंगठित स्रोतों से पैसे उधार लेने के खतरों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक शैक्षिक फिल्म Dhanchayat शुरू की है?
A. एक्सिस बैंक B. स्टेट बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया C. एचडीएफसी बैंक D.भारतीय महिला बैंक
Exp. : The HDFC Bank Ltd. Launched Dhanchayat an educational film to raise awareness on the dangers of borrowing money from unorganised sources. As part of Swachch Banking, Dhanchayat video vans will cover 5000 villages in phase I and encourage the local public to join the organized banking sector in line with the governments vision for financial inclusion. The vans will stop at assembly points viz. Haats, bazaars, melas and village panchayats and will also have micro-ATMs with biometric facility fitted in them to enable instant e-KYC and Re-KYC using Aadhar.
Ans.c

2471. भारत ने सितम्बर 2015 में आयोजित होने वाले 61 वें राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय सम्मेलन (सीपीसी) का बहिष्कार करने का फैसला किया है। यह कहाँ आयोजित किया जा रहा है?
A. इस्लामाबाद में B. दिल्ली में C. काठमांडू में D.ढाका में
Exp. : India has decided to boycott the 61st Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) which is scheduled to be held in Islamabad in September 2015. India took this extreme step in order to protest Pakistan s (CPC 2015 host) unilateral decision of not inviting Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) Assembly speaker Kavinder Gupta.
Ans.a

2470. वैश्विक सॉफ्टवेयर और परामर्श की कंपनी एक्सेंचर ने अपने भारतीय कारोबार के लिए नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया है।
A. रेखा मेनन B. अविनाश वशिष्ठ C. अनिंद्य बासु D.इनमें से कोई नहीं
Exp. : Global software giant and consultancy Accenture has appointed Rekha Menon as the new chairperson for its India operations. She will succeed Avinash Vashistha who had resigned earlier in July 2015. With this appointment, Menon became Accenture s first woman head in India.
Ans.a

2469. केंद्र सरकार ने निम्न में से किन व्यक्तियों के आधार नामांकन की अनुमति देने का फैसला किया है?
A. भारतीय मूल (पीआईओ) B. भारत के विदेशी नागरिक (OCIs) C. अनिवासी भारतीयों (एनआरआई) D.उपरोक्त सभी
Exp. : Union Government has decided to allow Aadhaar enrollment of Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs), Overseas Citizen of India (OCIs) and Non-Resident Indians (NRIs).
Ans.d

2468. आचार्य देव व्रत को किस राज्य का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया है?
A. हिमाचल प्रदेश B. बिहार C. मध्यप्रदेश D.गुजरात
Exp. : Acharya Dev Vrat will succeed Kalyan Singh (Governor of Rajasthan) who was holding the additional charge of Himachal Pradesh.
Ans.a

2467. हाल ही में राष्ट्रपति प्रणव मुखर्जी द्वारा राम नाथ कोविंद को किस राज्य का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया है?
A. हिमाचल प्रदेश B. बिहार C. कर्नाटक D.गुजरात
Exp. : Mr. Kovind will succeed Keshri Nath Tripathi (Governor of West Bengal) who was holding additional charge of Bihar. He had been a two-time Rajya Sabha member between 1994-2000 and 2000-06. He hails from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh and is a lawyer by profession. He was a senior BJP leader and had severed as chief of BJP Scheduled Caste Morcha.
Ans.b

2466. महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने राज्य में इसके निर्माण की सुविधा स्थापित करने के लिए Foxconn के साथ समझौता (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, यह किस देश की कंपनी है?
A. अमेरिका B. फ्रांस C. ताइवान D.फ्रांस
Exp. : Foxconn will invest 5 billion US dollars over the next five years in Maharashtra. State will provide the company 1500 acres of land for setting up its plant in the state.
Ans.c

2465. तीन दिवसीय तेंदोंग लहो रम त्यौहार किस राज्य में मनाया जाता है?
A. अरुणाचल प्रदेश B. सिक्किम C. मिजोरम D.त्रिपुरा
Exp. : Tendong Lho Rum Faat festival is one of the oldest festivals of the Lepchas, celebrated annually in the month of August in Sikkim. It is three day festival and on the first day, the tribe worship the Mount Tendong which is located in South Sikkim by offering of prayers.
Ans.b

2464. हाल ही में सरकार के बहुप्रतीक्षित महत्वाकांक्षी डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) परियोजना की पहली 56 किलोमीटर रेल पथ (दुर्गावती-सासाराम, बिहार) की घोषणा की गयी है। डेडीकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (डीएफसी) परियोजना की कुल लम्बाई कितनी होगी?
A. 1200 किलोमीटर B. 3300 किलोमीटर C. 1500 किलोमीटर D.1000 किलोमीटर
Exp. : Dedicated Freight Corridor is double track, Broad Gauge freight-specific lines envisaged by government in Eleventh Five Year Plan (2007–2012). It is in developing stage under the aegis of Railway Ministry covering 3,300 km long stretch. It is projected to develop in two routes. The Eastern Corridor from Ludhiana in Punjab to Dankuni in West Bengal that covers 1,839 Km. The Western Corridor from Dadri in Uttar Pradesh to Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) in Mumbai that covers 1,483 Km
Ans.b

2463. भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड (भेल)ने सिंगरौली, मध्यप्रदेश स्थित एनटीपीसी के विंध्याचल सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन (एसटीपी)में 500 मेगावाट थर्मल यूनिट कमीशन किया है|इस यूनिट सहित भेल ने देश में कुल कितनी क्षमता की इकाइयाँ स्थापित कर दी हैं?
A. 2500 MW B. 3500 MW C. 3000 MW D.2000MW
Exp. : BHEL has successfully commissioned the seventh unit of 500 MW at Vindhyachal power station summing up to 3,500 MW the highest done by BHEL in power projects. For this project, BHEL had contributed in engineering, manufacture, design, supply, erection and commissioning of steam turbines. It also had important role in installing generators and boilers, along with associated auxiliaries and electricals, controls & instrumentation (C&I) and electrostatic precipitators (ESPs).
Ans.b

2458. निम्नलिखित में से किस मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में समन्वय नामक पोर्टल शुरू किया है?
A. ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय B. पंचायती राज मंत्रालय C. जनजातीय मामलात मंत्रालय D.मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय
Exp. : The Union Minister of Rural Development, Mr. Birender Singh Chaudhary launched the web portal SAMANVAY to monitor progress and implementation of the Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (SAGY) for development of Gram Panchayats.
Ans.a

2457. दुनिया में सबसे अग्रणी सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) सेवाओं का निर्यातक देश है?
A. भारत B. आयरलैंड C. अमेरिका D.फ्रांस
Exp. : Ireland, which benefit from the presence of transnationals, is the leading exporter of computer and information services, followed by India.
Ans.b

2456. Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) किस की इकाई है?
A. NCERT B. CSIR C. NEUPA D.UPSC
Exp. : Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a unit of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), has been successful in protecting its traditional knowledge by preventing an attempt made by British firm Pangaea Laboratories Ltd., to take patent on a medicinal composition containing turmeric, pine bark and green tea for treating hair loss. Till date, CSIR-TKDL has prevented approx 200 firms from acquiring patent rights on products grown and nurtured in India.
Ans.b

2455. राजस्थान सरकार के रिसर्जेंट राजस्थान भागीदारी शिखर सम्मेलन 19-20 नवम्बर 2015 को कहाँ आयोजित किया जाना प्रस्तावित है?
A. उदयपुर B. कोटा C. जयपुर D.जोधपुर
Exp. : Rajasthan government s Resurgent Rajasthan Partnership Summit is proposed to be held in Jaipur on 19-20 November 2015.
Ans.c

2454. हाल ही में राजस्थान ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक निवेशक इवेंट में कितनी राशि के समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
A. 2,452 करोड़ रुपए B. 1255 करोड़ रुपए C. 1,425 करोड़ रुपए D.3,152 करोड़ रुपए
Exp. : Chief Minister of Rajasthan Vasundhara Raje signed memorandums of understanding (MoUs) worth 2,452 crore rupees at an investor event organised in New Delhi. The event was organised in association with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) by the Bureau of Industry Promotion in Rajasthan.
Ans.a

2453. भारतीय मूल के अमेरिकी अतुल कश्यप को किन देशों में संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका (अमेरिका) का राजदूत नियुक्त किया गया है?
A. मालदीव और श्रीलंका में B. बांग्लादेश व म्यांमार C. नेपाल व भूटान D.अफगानिस्तान व श्रीलंका
Exp. : Indian-American Atul Keshap has been appointed as the United States (US) Ambassador to Maldives and Sri Lanka. With this appointment he became the second Indian-origin US diplomat to be posted as Ambassador to the region after Richard Rahul Verma (US Ambassador to India).
Ans.a

2452. केंद्र सरकार ने आठ साल के अंतराल के बाद 31 मार्च 2016 से, गेहूं आयातकों को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए गेहूं पर कितने प्रतिशत आयात शुल्क लागू करने का फैसला किया है?
A. 5% B. 7% C. 9% D.10%
Exp. : Government has decided to impose 10 per cent import duty on wheat to discourage wheat importers, applicable from 31 March 2016 after the gap of eight years. This move was taken in wake of increased overseas purchase of wheat when adequate domestic stock is present in India.
Ans.d

2451. दक्षिण भारतीय राज्यों के वनों और वन्य जीवन के संरक्षण के लिए ठोस सामूहिक प्रयासों में सुधार करने के लिए दक्षिणी वन मंत्रियों की अंतरराज्यीय समन्वय परिषद (ISCC) गठित करने का फैसला किया है। किस राज्य के वन मंत्री इसके प्रथम अध्यक्ष होंगे?
A. तमिल नाडू B. कर्नाटक C. केरल D.आंध्रप्रदेश
Exp. : Member states of this council will consists of Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Pudducherry and Karnataka. After its establishment Kerala Minister for Forests Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan will be its President for the first year.
Ans.c

2450. स्नैपडील के अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग ने अपना पहला उत्पाद जो एक वेबसाइट Findmystyle.in का शुभारंभ किया है, यह डेटा का विश्लेषण करने के लिए और ग्राहकों की जरूरतों के मुताबिक उत्पादों लेने के लिए ग्राहकों में मदद करता है, स्नेपडील आगामी तीन वर्षों में अनुसन्धान पर कितनी राशि खर्च करेगी?
A. 300 मिलियन डॉलर B. 100 मिलियन डॉलर C. 200 मिलियन डॉलर D.400 मिलियन डॉलर
Exp. : Snapdeal s R&D department launched its first product, a website Findmystyle.in which helps customers to pick products by data analysing and needs of the customers. It has also announced to make investment of over 100 million US dollars i.e. 637 crore rupees in its Multimedia Research Lab over the next three years situated at Bengaluru.
Ans.b

2449. हाल ही में एयरटेल ने कितने शहरों में 4G सेवा की व्यावसायिक शुरूआत की है?
A. 250 B. 276 C. 296 D.196
Exp. : On 6 August 2015 Indias telecom giant Airtel has commercially launched the high-speed 4G services across 296 towns across India . In April 2012 Bharti Airtel had first launched its 4G service in Kolkata and from then conducted trials in 51 cities.
Ans.c

2448. हाल ही में नासा ने रूस की स्पेस एजेंसी ROSCOSMOS के साथ अन्तरिक्ष में यात्रियों को भेजने के लिए एक अग्रीमेंट किया है जिसकी राशि है?
A. 300 मिलियन डॉलर B. 490 मिलियन डॉलर C. 500 मिलियन डॉलर D.360 मिलियन डॉलर
Exp. : National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has extended a contract worth US $490 million with Russian Federal Space Agency (Roscosmos) to carry US astronauts to the International Space Station (ISS). This contract was extended after lack of Congressional funding. Under the new contract Roscosmos will to take astronauts to the orbiting outpost in the space till 2019.
Ans.b

2447. हाल ही में सेवानिवृत्त कर्नल हरवंत सिंह का निधन हो गया, उन्हें किस युद्ध में शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए ब्रिटिश सरकार द्वारा मिलिट्री क्रॉस से सम्मानित किया गया?
A. प्रथम विश्व युद्ध B. द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध C. दोनों में D.इनमें से कोई नहीं
Exp. : Retired Colonel Harwant Singh, a World War-II veteran and hero passed away in Patiala, Punjab. He was 95. He was commissioned in 2nd battalion of the Sikh Regiment of then British Army in September 1941. During the World War (WW)-II he had served in Palestine, North Africa, Iraq, Cyprus and Italy for the British Army. In 1944, he was awarded with the Military Cross (highest award of the British Army) for gallantry during an offensive against the German forces on the Gothic Line in Italy.
Ans.b

2446. हाल ही में मिस्र ने स्वेज नहर का एक बड़ा विस्तार शुरू किया है, यह नहर पहली बार कब शुरू की गयी थी?
A. 1869 B. 1856 C. 1901 D.1905
Exp. : Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt. It links the M
erranean with the Red Sea through Isthmus of Suez. It was first opened in 1869 after a decade of construction. Strategically and economically it is one of the most important waterways in the world providing the shortest sea link between Asia and Europe.
Ans.a

2445. इसरो किस देश के 9 सूक्ष्म उपग्रहों का प्रक्षेपण करेगा?
A. इंग्लैंड B. अमेरिका C. जापान D.फ्रांस
Exp. : nothing
Ans.b

2444. राजस्थान लोक सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्ष बनाये गये हैं?
A. हबीब गौरान खान B. नरेश पाल गंगवार C. ललित के पंवार D.जीतेन्द्र गोयल
Exp. : nothing
Ans.c

2443. हाल ही में संसद ने दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय संशोधन विधेयक 2015 पास किया है जिसके तहत दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के धन संबंधी अधिकार क्षेत्र की सीमा 20 लाख से बढाकर कर दी है?
A. 2 करोड़ B. 1 करोड़ C. 1.5 करोड़ D.3 करोड़
Exp. : Parliament has passed the Delhi High Court Amendment Bill, 2015. Firstly it was passed in Rajya Sabha in May 2015 and later on 5 June 2015 it was passed in Lok Sabha by a voice vote. The Bill seeks to amend the Delhi High Court Act, 1966 in order to reduce the workload of the Delhi High Court. Increases pecuniary jurisdiction of the Delhi high court over suits above the value of 2 crore rupees from present 20 lakh rupees. Thus, it will reduce work load of Delhi High Court in case of civil suits by transferring them to 9 district courts in the National Capital Territory of Delhi.
Ans.a

2442. वर्तमान में भारत में कुल कितने UNESCO विरासत स्थल हैं?
A. 25 B. 32 C. 35 D.42
Exp. : Presently, India has 32 UNESCO heritage sites of which 7 are natural sites and 25 are cultural sites.
Ans.b

2441. हाल ही में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए विश्व प्राकृतिक विरासत प्रबंधन और प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक केंद्र की स्थापना के लिए यूनेस्को के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं, यह केंद्र कहाँ स्थापित किया जायेगा?
A. दिल्ली में B. मुंबई में C. देहरादून में D.जयपुर में
Exp. : Union Cabinet gave its nod to a proposal to sign an agreement with UNESCO for establishment of a Centre for World Natural Heritage Management and Training for Asia-Pacific region. This centre will be established as a category-2 centre (C2C) of the UN body at the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) in Dehradun, Uttarakhand.
Ans.c

2440. अमेरिकी वैश्विक भुगतान प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान फर्म वीजा इंक भारत में अपने पायलट एप्लिकेशन आधारित मोबाइल भुगतान सेवा mVisa कब से शुरू करेगी?
A. अगस्त 2015 B. सितम्बर 2015 C. अक्टूबर 2015 D.नवम्बर 2015
Exp. : The American global payments technology solution firm Visa Inc to test its pilot app-based mobile payments service mVisa in India. mVisa app enables users to transfer money and make micro payments for services through mobile. Visa chose India for its pilot app as Indians does the highest e-commerce transactions over mobile in the world.
Ans.b

2439. वर्तमान में भारत में एकल ब्रांड खुदरा कारोबार में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति कितने प्रतिशत है?
A. 49% B. 100% C. 51% D.25%
Exp. : At present there is 100 per cent FDI allowed in single-brand retail trading and require prior approval from government for the proposals beyond 49 per cent FDI
Ans.b

2438. हाल ही में किसने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम (ओएनजीसी) के निदेशक (तटवर्ती क्षेत्र) के तौर पर पद ग्रहण किया?
A. वेद प्रकाश महावर B. राजेश महावर C. अशोक वर्मा D.राजीव कश्यप
Exp. : Ved Prakash Mahawar took over as Director (Onshore) of state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC). As Director (Onshore), a board level position, he will be directly looking after all the onshore operations spread across the country which significantly contribute towards ONGCs overall physical performance. He replaces Ashok Verma, who superannuated. वेद प्रकाश महावर ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस निगम (ओएनजीसी) के निदेशक (तटवर्ती क्षेत्र) के तौर पर पद ग्रहण किया। तटवर्ती क्षेत्र निदेशक के तौर पर वह देश भर में फैले तटवर्ती परिचालन क्षेत्रों पर सीधे नजर रखेंगे जिसका ओएनजीसी के कारोबार में प्रमुख योगदान है। उन्होंने अशोक वर्मा की जगह ली है जो सेवानिवृत्ति हो गये। 3. The executive board of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) has approved the disbursement of about USD 1.7 billion to Ukraine. The IMF has pledged USD 17.5 billion in total financial assistance over four years. Thus, the total amount of financing of Ukraine from the Fund will reach 6.68 billion. This financing is aimed at restoring the country s economy, empowering public finance system and maintaining financial stability. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) के कार्यकारी बोर्ड ने यूक्रेन के लिए 1.7 अरब डॉलर के ऋण आवंटन को मंजूरी दी है। यह आवंटन आईएमएफ के चार वर्षीय वित्तीय कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है, जिसके तहत यूक्रेन को 17.5 अरब डॉलर का ऋण शामिल है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत कुल 6.68 अरब डॉलर का भुगतान किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था को वापस पटरी पर लाना, सार्वजनिक वित्त प्रणाली को सशक्त करना और वित्तीय स्थायित्व बनाए रखना है।
Ans.a

2435. संयुक्त राष्ट्र के 193 सदस्य राज्य स्थायी विकास एजेंडा(Transforming our World: The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development) के एक समझौते पर सहमत हुए है, यह कितने वर्षों के लिए है?
A. 10 वर्ष B. 15 वर्ष C. 20 वर्ष D.25 वर्ष
Exp. : United Nations 193 member states have reached an agreement on the outcome document New Sustainable Development Agenda for the next 15 years i.e. till 2030. The new agenda draft document called – Transforming our World: The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development was built on the success of the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs).
Ans.b

2434. हाल ही में फ्रिसबी को किन खेलों में मान्यता दी गई है?
A. एशियाई गेम्स में B. ओलिम्पिक में C. इंडियन नेशनल गेम्स D.इनमें से कोई नहीं
Exp. : International Olympic Committee (IOC) has officially recognised Frisbee as an Olympic sport. Decision in this regard was taken at the 128th IOC Session held in Kuala Lumpur, Malayasia by giving official recognition to World Flying Disc Federation (WFDF).
Ans.b

2433. केंद्र सरकार ने नेशनल सोशलिस्ट काउंसिल (एनएससीएन) के इसहाक मुइवा गुट के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक शांति समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह किस राज्य से सम्बंधित है?
A. नागालैंड B. असम C. त्रिपुरा D.मेघालय
Exp. : Union Government has signed an historic and landmark peace accord with the Isaac Muivah faction of the National Socialist Council of Nagaland (NSCN). The pact was signed at Prime Minister Narendra Modi s residence at 7, Race Course Road in New Delhi on August 3, 2015.
Ans.a

2432. भारत का महिला स्क्वैश खिलाड़ी जोशना चिनप्पा ने प्रतिष्ठित विक्टोरियन ओपन स्क्वैश प्रतियोगिता जीत ली। जिसकी पुरस्कार राशि है?
A. 15,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर B. 12000 अमेरिकी डॉलर C. 10000अमेरिकी डॉलर D.5000 अमेरिकी डॉलर
Exp. : India s ace female squash player Joshna Chinappa won the prestigious US 15,000 dollars Victorian Open squash competition.
Ans.a

2431. विदेशी धरती पर सबसे पहले शाखा खोलने वाला बैंक कौन सा था?
A. बैंक ऑफ इंडिया B. इलाहाबाद बैंक C. स्टेट बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया D.बैंक ऑफ़ बड़ोदा
Exp. : Bank of India was the first Indian bank to open a branch outside India in London in 1946 and the first to open a branch in continental Europe at Paris in 1974.
Ans.a

2430. विश्व व्यापार संगठन का 162 वां देश है, जिसने जुलाई 2015 में सदस्यता ग्रहण की?
A. कज़ाखस्तान B. शेसेल्स C. उत्तरी कोरिया D.अफगानिस्तान
Exp. : Kazakhstan, a member of the Russia-led economic blocks became 162th member of World Trade Organization (WTO). Kazakhstan s entry has ended its long wait of 20 years to become a member of WTO as its accession talks were initiated in 1996.
Ans.a

2429. जुलाई 2015 में किस अंतरिक्ष यात्री ने अंतरिक्ष में सबसे लंबे समय रहने का गिनीज वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड बनाया है?
A. नील आर्मस्ट्रांग B. सर्गेई किर्कलेव C. गेनेडी पाद्ल्का D.सुनीता विलियम्स
Exp. : Russian cosmonaut Gennady Padalka has set a Guinness World Record for spending longest time in space with a total of 804 days as on July 2015. With this he broke the previous record of 803 days, nine hours and 41 minutes set by Russian cosmonaut Sergei Krikalev (now retired) across six missions from 1998 to 2005.
Ans.c

2428. हिमालय की चोटी 5260 का नाम किस पर्वतारोही के नाम पर रखा गया है?
A. बछेंद्री पाल B. संतोष यादव C. नलिनी सेनगुप्ता D.एडमंड हिलेरी
Exp. : Ms. Nalini Sengupta, a veteran mountaineer, will have the honour of a Himalayan peak 5260 named after her. This was announced by the trekkers of the Giripremi Mountaineering Institute after they conquered Peak 5260 in the Hamta Pass region of the Himalayas and decided to name it Mount Nalini to salute her efforts to inculcate the thrill of mountaineering in youngsters since 1970.
Ans.c

2427. निम्नलिखित देशों में से कौन सा खाद्य तेलों का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता है?
A. चीन B. भारत C. पाकिस्तान D.मलेशिया
Exp. : India is the world s biggest consumer of edible oils. Edible oil is India s third-biggest import item after crude oil and gold. India imports most of its edible oil from Indonesia and Malaysia.
Ans.b

2426. अनुमानित शहरी महिला काम-शक्ति की भागीदारी दर भारत में (WPR) क्या है?
A. 10% B. 15% C. 20% D.25%
Exp. : In India urban female work-force participation rate (WPR) is one of the world s lowest at 15%, ranking eleventh from the bottom among 131 countries, according to a 2012 report on global employment trends by the International Labour Organisation (ILO). This, however, might be changing, with the participation rate growing 5.6% annually since 1991, in comparison with 2% for rural females and 3% for urban males.
Ans.b

2425. किस मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में प्रोजेक्ट इनसाइट की शुरूआत की है?
A. मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय B. वित्त मंत्रालय C. रक्षा मंत्रालय D.विदेश मंत्रालय
Exp. : The Finance Ministry is moving towards launching its flagship project called Project Insight to widen the tax base by nabbing tax evaders using modern technology. It is based on data analytics and data mining. Recently, tenders to by software was floated.
Ans.b

2424. काकद्वीप और सागर द्वीप में पानी के नीचे सुरंग बनाने की योजना है , ये किस राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में स्थित हैं?
A. पश्चिम बंगाल B. गोवा C. लक्षद्वीप D.केरल
Exp. : Government of India is planning to develop two immersed tunnels between Kakdwip and Sagar Island in West Bengal, and Chatham and Bamboo Flat in the Andaman Nicobar Islands. This Rs. 3000 crore project is under Detail Project Report (DPR) stage only and will be finalized soon if these tunnels are found viable.
Ans.a

2423. CERN का प्रथम गैर यूरोपियन सदस्य देश है?
A. इजराइल B. पाकिस्तान C. भारत D.संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
Exp. : It has 22 member states. Israel is the first and only non-European country with full membership status.
Ans.a

2422. European Organisation for Nuclear Research (also known as CERN) की स्थापना कब की गयी?
A. 1950 B. 1954 C. 1964 D.1970
Exp. : European Organization for Nuclear Research (also known as CERN) is the world s largest particle physics laboratory. It is situated in the North West suburbs of Geneva on the France-Switzerland Border. Established: It was established in 1954.
Ans.b

2421. भारत-प्रशांत द्वीप सहयोग (FIPIC) मंच के दूसरे संस्करण की बैठक कहाँ आयोजित की जाएगी?
A. जयपुर B. दिल्ली C. भोपाल D.लखनऊ
Exp. : India will host second
ion meeting of Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC) on 21 August 2015 in Jaipur, Rajasthan. The meeting will be attended by the heads of 14 island nations from Indo-Pacific oceanic region.
Ans.a

2420. किस देश को हाल ही में यूरोपीय संगठन द्वारा परमाणु अनुसंधान के लिए सर्न एसोसिएट सदस्यता की उपाधि प्रदान की गई है?
A. पाकिस्तान B. भूटान C. नेपाल D.भारत
Exp. : Pakistan was formally conferred Associate Membership status by European Organisation for Nuclear Research (also known as CERN). The membership was granted after Pakistan formally completed the required internal ratification process. With this, Pakistan became the first Asian country to become member of CERN.
Ans.a

2416. महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने नागपुर-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण की घोषणा की है। इस एक्सप्रेस-वे को कम्युनिकेशन सुपर एक्सप्रेस या नागपुर-अमरावती-औरंगाबाद-घोटी-मुंबई एक्सप्रेस के रूप में बुलाया जाएगा। इसकी लम्बाई होगी?
A. 500 किलोमीटर B. 600 किलोमीटर C. 700 किलोमीटर D.800 किलोमीटर
Exp. : Maharashtra Government has announced construction of 800 kms long Nagpur-Mumbai expressway. This expressway will be called as Communication Super-expressway or Nagpur-Amravati-Aurangabad-Ghoti-Mumbai expressway.
Ans.d

2415. केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम के ऑफ स्पिनर गेंदबाज रविचंद्रन अश्विन को अर्जुन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। इस प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार को प्राप्त करने वाले कौनसे क्रिकेटर बन गए हैं?
A. 40 वें B. 48 वें C. 38 वें D. 41 वें
Exp. : केंद्र सरकार ने भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम के ऑफ स्पिनर गेंदबाज रविचंद्रन अश्विन पर अर्जुन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। इस अश्विन के साथ प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए 48 वें क्रिकेटर बन गए। About Arjuna Award Established: It was instituted in 1961. Given by Union Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports to sportsperson in recognition of their outstanding achievement in National sports. Award carries: Bronze statuette of Arjuna, a scroll and a monetary award of 5 lakh rupees.
Ans.b

2414. भारत का पहला एकीकृत पानी के नीचे हार्बर रक्षा और निगरानी प्रणाली Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) कहाँ पर कमीशन किया गया है?
A. मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र B. कोच्चि, केरल C. चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु D.कोलकाता, प.बंगाल
Exp. : India s first Integrated Underwater Harbour Defence and Surveillance System (IUHDSS) was commissioned in Kochi, Kerala.First of its kind system in the country is part of initiatives to strengthen and beef up coastal security in the western coastline.
Ans.b

2413. हाल ही में सेना से टाटा मोटर्स को उच्च गतिशीलता वाहन (LMV) का अब तक का सबसे बडा ऑर्डर मिला है, जिसका मूल्य है?
A. 514 करोड़ रुपये B. 614 करोड़ रुपये C. 814 करोड़ रुपये D.914 करोड़ रुपये
Exp. : download (27) Tata Motors has bagged the single-largest order of high mobility vehicle (LMV) worth Rs. 914 crore from the Indian Army. Tata Motor is going to supply over 1,239 high mobility vehicles in next two year.
Ans.d

2412. रूस की तेल कंपनी रोजनेफ्त(Rosneft) ने एस्सार ऑयल के कितने फीसदी का अधिग्रहण करने के समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
A. 21% B. 26% C. 35% D.49%
Exp. : The Russia s state owned Oil Company Rosneft signed strategic agreement with Shashi Ruia s Essar Oil to acquire its 49 per cent. The two companies have also agreed exploration and production of hydrocarbon in concurrence. As per the agreement Rosneft will get a stake in 1,600 retail chain stations of Essar Oil and has planned to increase it to 5,000 within the next two years. It has also agreed to deliver 100 million tonnes of crude oil over next ten years to Essar Oil.
Ans.d

2411. हाल ही में Banque Nationale de Paris (BNP) Paribas ने खुदरा ब्रोकरेज फर्म sharkhan का अधिग्रहण किया है, अधिग्रहण की राशि है?
A. 1000 करोड़ B. 2000 करोड़ C. 3000 करोड़ D.4000 करोड़
Exp. : French global financial services group Banque Nationale de Paris (BNP) Paribas to acquire retail brokerage firm Sharekhan at about 2,000 crore rupees. BNP Paribas a key player in retail brokerage and digital banking services that have over 1.7 million patrons in Europe is one of the largest bank in the world. This acquisition would help BNP Paribas to expand its footprint in India.
Ans.b

2410. हाल ही में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने उपभोक्ता उत्पादों और सेवाओं की सुरक्षा को लेकर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण विधेयक, 2015 को मंजूरी दे दी। यह विधेयक पूर्व उपभोक्ता संरक्षण विधेयक का स्थान लेगा जिसे लागू किया गया था?
A. 1986 में B. 1999 में C. 2002 में D.2005 में
Exp. : Union Cabinet approved Consumer Protection Bill, 2015 in order deal with the growing concern over the safety of consumer products and services. The new bill seeks to replace Consumer Protection Act, 1986 in order to deal with consumer protection and safety. It aims at simplifying the consumer dispute resolution process along with enhancing the pecuniary jurisdiction of the consumer grievance redressal agencies.
Ans.a

2409. युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय ने राजीव गांधी खेल रत्न पुरस्कार 2015 के लिए किसके नाम की सिफारिश की है?
A. लिएंडर पेस B. सायना नेहवाल C. सानिया मिर्जा D.बिजेंद्र सिंह
Exp. : About Sania Mirza Born: 15 November 1986 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Presently, she is ranked world No. 1 in womens tennis doubles. Achievements: Sania has won 2015 womens Doubles Wimbledon Title along with her partner She also has won 3 Grand Slam Mixed Doubles titles including Australian Open (2009), French Open (2012) and US Open (2014). In 2014, she was appointed brand ambassador of Telangana state. Awards: Arjuna Award (2004), Padma Shri (2006).
Ans.c

2408. हाल ही में भारत के रणवीर सिंह सैनी ने लॉस एंजिल्स में आयोजित स्पेशल ओलंपिक विश्व खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है।यह पदक किस खेल में जीता है?
A. स्विमिंग B. गोल्फ C. चेस D.टेनिस
Exp. : भारत के रणवीर सिंह सैनी ने लॉस एंजिल्स में आयोजित स्पेशल ओलंपिक विश्व खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है। इस जीत के साथ वह विशेष ओलंपिक विश्व खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने के लिए भारत से पहले गोल्फर बन गए हैं|
Ans.b

2405. हाल ही में भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) ने किस कंपनी का म्यूच्यूअल फण्ड लाइसेंस रद्द कर दिया गया है?
A. रिलायंस म्यूच्यूअल फण्ड B. सहारा म्यूच्यूअल फण्ड C. एच डी एफ सी म्यूच्यूअल फण्ड D.आई सी आई सी आई म्यूच्यूअल फण्ड
Exp. : Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has cancelled licence of Sahara asset Management Company (AMC). The license will stand cancelled after sixty days from the date of the order.The apex market regulator took this decision as Sahara AMC is not fit to carry out the business of mutual fund.
Ans.b

2404. हाल ही में कोमन नामक चक्रवात ने किस देश में भूस्खलन किया है?
A. म्यांमार B. बांग्लादेश C. भूटान D.नेपाल
Exp. : Cyclone Komen made landfall in Cox s Bazar in Bangladesh. The cyclone has caused heavy rains that inundated vast areas of the coastal towns of Bangladesh, West Bengal and Odisha.
Ans.b

2403. किस राज्य ने हाल ही में गवाह संरक्षण योजना लागू की है, इस योजना को लागू करने वाला देश का पहला राज्य बन गया है?
A. राजस्थान B. गुजरात C. दिल्ली D.मध्यप्रदेश
Exp. : Delhi Government has notified Witness Protection Scheme 2015, a policy regarding protection of witnesses with provisions for a protection fund. With this, Delhi becomes the first state/union territory in India to notify such policy to ensure protection of witnesses in crucial cases.
Ans.c

2402. रिजर्व बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया (आरबीआई) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष में कितने रूपये मूल्य के सिक्के जारी करेगा?
A. 2 B. 5 C. 10 D.1
Exp. : Coins obverse side: It will bear Lion Capital of Ashoka Pillar in the centre. The legend Satyameva Jayate will be inscribed below. Coins reverse side: It will bear the logo of International Day of Yoga along with inscription Samanjasya evam Shanti ke Liye Yog in Devnagri script.
Ans.c

2401. किस दिन को नेशनल हैंडलूम दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा?
A. 2 अगस्त B. 5 अगस्त C. 7 अगस्त D.10 अगस्त
Exp. : हर साल अगस्त 7 राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। यह घोषणा संसद के दोनों सदनों में केंद्रीय कपड़ा मंत्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार द्वारा की गई । August 7 was chosen to mark launch day Swadeshi Movement which was officially proclaimed on 7 August, 1905. It was proclaimed after the passage of Boycott Resolution in a massive meeting held in Calcutta Town hall.
Ans.c

2400. विश्व का पहला हीरा एक्सचेंज सिंगापुर डायमंड इन्वेस्टमेंट एक्सचेंज (SDiX) कब शुरू होगा?
A. अगस्त 2015 B. सितम्बर 2015 C. अक्टूबर 2015 D.जनवरी 2016
Exp. : Singapore Diamond Investment Exchange (SDiX) the first ever diamond exchange is all set to function from September 2015. Till now diamonds were traded on mutual basis where the retailers or jewellers used to buy diamonds from the polishers and consumers were supposed to buy it from the retailer. Now under the SDiX customers can physically trade in diamond under one roof.
Ans.b

About

[Total 83 posts.]

You may know about Admin

Both comments and pings are currently closed.
Designed by Imran.
Switch to the mobile version of this site